Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The poor man asked him for charity. He had two-pennies in his pocket and he gave them to him. The poor man asked him his troubles and he told him. The poor man said "take these three dogs with you and what ever trouble you are in call these dogs and you will be saved". The boy did not like to take the dogs from the poor man. He took the dogs and went on his journey. The boy was very glad now and thanked the poor man for his kindness towards him and went on his way.
    He had passed many towns and villages by now and he was just asking himself where he would get lodging for the night when straight a head of him what should be spy but a castle. He knocked at the door and a lady opened it. He asked for a night's lodging. She told him to be going or the giant would kill him and he said he did not care that he was too tired to travel any farther. She told him for his peril not to stay but he insisted. In the meantime the giant came in and welcomed the boy. He ate a meal with the giant who said he would put away the dogs but the boy said "no".
    He was given a nice bed to sleep in for the night and he brought his dogs with him. That night he heard a knock at the bedroom door so he got up and called his dogs to him and opened the door. Who was
    Annie Dowd
    Cluain Í, Co. na Gaillimhe