Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there but the giant, and the dogs tore him to pieces. The lady was very thankful now and asked the boy to stay with her but he would not.
    He started on his journey again in the morning and what should he see in sight but another castle where he got lodging for the night. He got another nice supper with the giant there and this giant said he would tie up the dogs that night. The boy tied the dogs and went to bed. At twelve o'clock that night he was awakened by a noise at his door so he called his dogs by name Snip, Snarl, and Snap and they tore the giant to pieces. In the morning the girl was very thankful to the boy and asked him to say but he said he would not.
    He went on his journey again and he saw in the distance another castle. He went in and the girl there said the very same thing. The giant came in and said he would put away his dogs so he put up the dogs and went to bed. At twelve o'clock that night the giant came to the door again and the boy called his dogs and they tore the giant to pieces. After killing the giant he had to wait there as it was haunted by a white cat. This cat used to knock the castle at night. There was a girl living with the landlady. That cat was to kill the girl that night. The boy watched the castle and at twelve that night the white cat came
    Annie Dowd
    Cluain Í, Co. na Gaillimhe