Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by which we travel through the Island, might be called the main or central road only portions of this could be called old. From the east end to Ardagh Cross and from the west-end to Ballinakilla Church, would appear to be the commencement of road-making in this district.
    Continuing from Ardagh Cross into the town-land of Greenane and leading on to the mountain was made about the same period. These roads must be between 150 and 200 years old. That portion which connects the first two mentioned roads was known and is still referred to as the "newline". That was made about the year 1856. All the above were made by the Board of Works. The high-road so called on account of its high position, connects the townlands of Greenane and Ardagh and it is said to be made as a relief work immediately following the famine period, the others are arms or arterial roads and were made:- some by the Landlord agreeing with
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Julia Harrington