Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The "Killeenocks" are not used now. None of he graveyards are round in shape. They are all square. The graveyard in Ballinakilla is surrounded with trees and is facing east. There are several old crosses over the people who are buried a hundred years or more.
    It is said that monks are buried in th south-side of the church. Bones of the monks were found when digging the churchyard. The graveyard is sloping east. Around Ballinakilla church there is a stone-wall and two gates. There is a place in Mrs Harrington's field in Greenane where the druids used to offer up sacrifice long ago. There are large stones standing against each other in the shape of an altar, and the druids used to go in to it to say mass. They say it is not right to break it away. It was in the corner of the field above the road. The mass rock that was in Greenane is not there now as it was broken by the late owner and he had some of the stones to build a house.
    Mary Quinlan
    Miss B. Regan