Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the 17th Century Domnall Coum was outlawed by the English. his' wife was captured near Gougane Monastery by St Ledger who was hunting (St Ledger was teh officer in change of Carrigan an Castle.)
    St Ledger brought her a prisoner to Carriganán castle. Because she refused to mary? (mild word) him he stabbed her to death
    Her friends buried her by night in the Abbey (graveyard west of Bantry) Domnall attended the funeral and swore to avenge his dead wife.
    One dark and very wet night some time after this Domnall disguised himself as a monk and gained admittance to the Castle. He was allowed visit St Ledger in his private room. In the chat St Ledger admitted having killed Eva (Domnalls wife). Then Domnall revealed himself suddenly:-
    "Tyrant! behold - my promise - free
    Tis Domnall coum himself you see"
    Suddenly he stabbed St Ledger to death with short dagger.
    He then escaped by Jumping out through a window and into the roaring flood beneath. On the other side was his horse with shoes reversed to prevent the soldiers from tracking him. Old people point still to the way he road after his deed. The soldiers went east instead of west and Domnall was never seen or caught afterwards.
    Dick Walsh
    Carraig an Easaigh, Co. Chorcaí