Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine existed and was very severe on the people of this district where all the Farms are small.
    Local Tradition says that the Potatoes rotted in the holes and also in the 'Pits' (Potatoes covered with straw and earth)
    Seed was supplied by the Government after the 'rotting' had taken place.

The Potatoes were set as follows:-
    A field was well fenced (Saved). The grass was left grow until it became white and withered. When the grass was quite dry and withered it was set on fire. It burned quite easily and after a day or so (when weather was suitable) the field was covered with ashes. This Ash was used as manure for that same field. The field was then "Graffed" with a Grafán. Holes were made with pointed sticks and the "small potatoes planted (na Sgiolláin). They were then immediately covered with earth. When ripe they were of course dug. The preparation was simple - no ploughing, no ridges etc. Then in later years timber ploughs were used in the district.
    1. am
    Teangacha