Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

"Blighty" (Foggy or damp)
    Digging: - In a few places the potatoes are dug with Spades. Nearly "a meitheal" in each case where spades are used. Others use ploughs where drills are. Children usually 'pick' the potatoes. The larger ones (potatoes) are kept separate from the smaller ones (creatháin). They are then put into pits i. e. is covered with Rushes. Then the Rushes are covered with earth + left that way for months. They are usually drawn home in January and placed in barns or other suitable any outhouses.
    Starch: - Starch was often made in this district from potatoes. The potatoes after boiling were grated through a kind of sieve made from tin boxes. The grated mixture was then put into a muslin cloth. This was squeezed in spring water. The sediment which settled at the bottom was kept back by further straining. This sediment was the starch.
    Starch was made in the district about 50 years ago.
    John Harrington