Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Quarries Cross was a mountainy place growing only furze. The mountain extended about two miles wast and west and about a mile north of Quarries Cross.
    Years after, it was reclaimed. There were fairs held there regularly and the fair field is there yet - an open common still growing furze.
    There were three public houses in Quarries cross: the ruins of one of them is still there.
    At the time of the persecution of the Priests, there was a priest arrested by troops at a place called Newcestown. He was being taken to Bandon and on the way the priest was thirsty and asked for a drink.
    They brought him to Quarries cross where they were all refreshed. The priest was given milk to drink on a skimmer. One of the troops objected and would not allow him drink. The priest then wished him that he would die with the thirst and the drink opposite him,
    1. am
    2. táirgí