Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up in Mr Shorten's farm in Currabegh Crookstown, Co Cork is a field called "Páirc an uisce". The reason it was called that name is due to this fact. A cloud burst about sixty years ago over that field and the water fell in the field and made a great hole and the hole filled with water.
    The rest of the water went down the hill and into the river. It knocked the ditches on its way. When it reached the river Bride it caused a great flood and covered many fields at its banks.
    then Mr James Shorten had to fill that hole because it was dangerous for the cows and it took thousands of loads to fill it and every load he used to put in to it some water would come out of it and it would face for the river. Some people were afraid to look into it. He filled the hole but there is a hollow in the field yet and it is ever since called "páirc an uisce" because every winter a spring
    Teangacha
    Denis Bradfield