Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the caher filed in Upper Bellmount are four or five big stones. They are between fours and five feet high and about the same breadth. They are about three feet apart. They are placed in the shape of a circle. The width and breadth of the ground inside is about six feet square.
    It is supposed to be a grave. The field is often ploughed but the stones or ground inside are never interfered with. One of those stones were interfered with on time. It was split through the middle and taken away but within a week it was brought back again and placed where it was before.