Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people had to go to Cork about sixty years ago, they had no way to get there but to walk and it took about two days to do the journey. One night about sixty years ago an old man and his wife went to Cork from this parish on foot. It took about eight hours to do the journey to Cork. What they brought home was two iron bands for cart wheels. Of course there was no such thing as refreshment on the way only what they carried with them. The man got tired near Ballincollig and could not carry the band any farther. his wife carried her band home and came back again with some food for the man who stayed minding the band.
    ten and a half years
    I got this from my father