Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Under the ancient landlords the people suffered hardships in most cases. One of the best of these was Lord Bandon who lived in Castlebernard Bandon. He was landlord of Bandon and the surrounding districts. It was never known to have him harsh with a tenant. Neither did he evict any.
    Another well-known landlord was Gusty Warren and he lived at Warrenscourt Lissarda. He was a very fair man but his agent was very bad.
    The agents name was Payne and he lived at Upton near Bandon. The following story is commonly known. The tenants were compelled to throw off their shoes at the entrance to his house when going to him with the rent. Neither would they be allowed to enter by any door but they should crawl through a window.
    If the tenant was a penny or a half-penny short he would not take the rent until they had the full amount of money.
    John Bradfield
    An Chorrbheitheach, Co. Chorcaí