Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

good cure for colds.
    The first thing that was done for "wildfire" was to get a black cat and kill it. With the blood of the cat write the persons name around the "wild fire" or to write the person's name with very red ink. When the "whopping cough" was around long ago the people used their own remedies. First the child would get some milk that the ferret would not drink. Another cure for the "whooping cough" was to put the person with it under and over a donkey nine times after each other. it is thought this would cure the "whooping cough."
    People also go to Stouke to make "rounds" to Fr. John Barry's tomb on St. John's eve. They have great faith in going there and saying a decade of the rosary at each corner of the tomb if any thing was wrong with them.
    People also go to the "Blessed well." In Rossbrin strand, it is about one hundred and fifty yards east of the pier. There was an old tree over the "blessed" well." People always left some little thing after them on the tree.
      1. cleachtas an leighis