Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present day very few toys are made at home because more attractive ones can be bought cheaply in the shops, but in years gone by a great many toys were manufactured at home especially in country houses. In those days soles of boots for everyday wear were made of gutta percha. When the uppers of those boots were worn out, the gutta percha soles were heated to the fire until the gutta percha was quite soft. The gutta percha was then pressed into a ball and allowed to cool and harden. These gutta percha balls were great amusement to school children of all ages; they played them by throwing them from one to another and of several other different ways. These balls didn't rebound like the rubber balls at the present day.
    Whistles and pop-guns were made from alder bushes about the month of April when the sap was in the alder, it was easy to take the bark off then.
    Maura Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí