Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are four in that family. There were two girls in the family but they died with Scarlet Fever at the age of nine and eleven. The two boys are noted as very clever carpenters and painters. The father of this family is of the age of seventy-eight and he can cycle. When he was the age of seventy-six, it was then he learned cycling. Every evening the sons and the father could be seen in a big green field cycling about it. The old man would get up on the bicycle and his two sons would hold the bicycle. After about a month of this practicing the old man was able to cycle.
    In 1899 an English family by the name of Miles came to live in our house from England. There were four in family besides the parents. One of the se died in Greenmount from spinal disease and was buried in Ballydehob Church yard. These people made their living in Greenmount by growing violets which the bunched together and sent over to England. They also bought butter and chickens and
    Maura Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí