Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on my farm every year, and one acre of land is occupied by them every year. This amount never varies. My father prepares the ground usually, and it is manured before turning it up, and it is in ridges we generally sow them. First one sod is turned up and then another sod is turned against it, and then two more at each side which completes the ridge. Between every two ridges there is a furrow made, when the last sod of the first ridge is turned up, and the first sod of the next, this trench is left.
    It is with an iron plough these ridges are made as wooden ploughs are not to be had now. Before sowing the potatoes, each one is out into two or three pieces, each piece has an eye. A part of the potato which has no eye is called a "scallabague".
    People help one another in sowing the potatoes. One man would come to another
    Nan Dukelow