Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an interesting romance attached to that quaint old fortress, Downdaniel Castle, situated on the banks of the Bandon River, about one mile from Innishannon and three from Bandon.
    In olden times it was inhabited by the Barryoge family, one of the old Irish stock.This Barryoge had a daughter named Eileen, who was the admiration of many on account of her extraordinary beauty. Naturally she had many suitors, who came frequently to the castle to woo her, but she was quite indifferent to them all, except one - young Roche, of Shippool Castle, about two miles further down the river.
    One day young Roche went to Downdaniel Castle to propose for Eileen's hand in marriage. Her father was quite indignant, as he had an old grudge against the Roches of Shippool Castle; so he therefore made a suggestion : That whatever suitor would climb the Castle wall and pluck a rose from off a tree that was growing on top would be the successful swain.
    Young Roche at once made the attempt, and when he was just grasping the rose, a piece of masonry gave way and he was plunged into the river below and was drowned.