Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Very Revd. Canon McSweeney (later Dean) was appointed to the Pastorship of Bandon he took up his abode in the Devonshire Arms Hotel, Bandon as the Parochial House was undergoing repairs. The proprietor of the said hotel at the time was a Mr. Loane. His wife Mrs Loane and the Revd. Canon had many discourses regarding their respective creeds. (Mr & Mrs Loane were Protestants) Some time later the Canon having taken up his abode in the Parochial House Mrs Loane got dangerously ill and asked her husband to bring Canon McSweeney to her. He expostulated with her and pointed out that it would be more proper for her to request the presence of her own clergyman a Mr. Darling. She refused to listen to his pleadings and insisted that an invitation be sent to the Canon to call to her death-bed. Finally the husband did as requested and the Canon duly arrived and received the dying lady into the Catholic Church. The Protestant clergyman hearing of Mrs Loane's condition paid a visit to the hotel with the intention of interviewing her but she refused
    John B. Coughlan
    Mr James Carey