Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

to see him. A few days later the lady died.
    On the day of the funeral the Canon accompanied by his two curates attended to officiate at the funeral. They had to wait about and hour on the steps leading to the hotel before the funeral left the hotel. Mr. Darling his curate and sexton also were present. The Revd. Mr. Darling whiled away the time by pacing up and down on the footpath immediately in front of the steps on which the Canon and his curates were standing. After some time Revd. Mr. Darling accosted the Canon and said
    ''I would like to read scripture with you"
    "Go away'' the Canon replied ''Your education is no more to mine than a shoe boy's''
    ''I am Minister Darling''
    ''You are'' was the rejoinder ''and a nice darling''
    A local harness maker Buckley by name hearing above conversation turned to the Revd. Mr. Darling and said ''Yes indeed'' and the devil's darling"
    Shortly before the funeral procession left the hotel Minister Darling his curate & sexton wended their way slowly on the funeral route towards St. Peter's Church Ballymodan. As they were approaching Mr. W. Moriarty's shop in the South Main St (now owned by Mr. T. O Leary) a Mr. Bullen proprietor of the Temperance Hotel (now Miss Beamish's Nursing Home) seeing the Protestant clergyman exclaimed "We have the
    John B. Coughlan
    Mr James Carey