Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day won. Here comes Mr. Darling & his curate'' All in the shop came to the door amongst them an old Catholic woman and they observed the Protestant clergyman approaching along the street.
    When the funeral cortege left the hotel Canon McSweeney and his two curates wearing the usual white sashes preceded the coffin and about 500 Catholics marched behind the coffin. Just as the funeral cortege turned into South Main St., the old Catholic woman already mentioned turned to Bullen & said ''You haven't the day won yet. Look here comes the Canon & his curates and the coffin is being carried on catholic's shoulders'.'
    All the Protestant shops were closed on that day whether as a sign of mourning or to show their displeasure at the turn of events was never rightly known.
    Arriving at the entrance to the cemetry the Canon found the gates padlocked and turning told the people so. ' It must be opened'' he remarked ''I will give them a few minutes in which to do so''
    Some of the crowd volunteered to procure crowbars etc and force an entry into burial ground The canon declining their help said ''I will open it if they don't''.
    Mr. Darling being informed of what transpired at the Gates gave instructions to have them opened This done the funeral procession entered the
    John B. Coughlan
    Mr James Carey