Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove is the peroid of the year in which marriage most frequently take place in my vicinity. Several marriages take place on Shrove Tuesday. Marriages seldom take place on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays, the Holy Seasons (Lent and Advent) and the months of May, August and October.
    Long ago the people who were old enough to get married were supposed to go to Skellig on Shrove Tuesday night and this is how the old people tell the story. "They didn't really go to Skellig but marched up and down the road. After a while they stopped and said "Good Bye" to the people telling them that they were going".
    Matches are made in the district and money is given as a dowry. Old people say that long ago the marriage ceremony took place in the bride's home.
    Going to the church nowadays the bridegroom's car is always first and the bride's last. Coming home the bridegroom, bride, bestman, and brides-
    Ita Hegarty
    Coill Chloiche, Co. Chorcaí