Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The usual games which I play are as follows, "High-Gates", "Colours", "Traffic", "Nuts-in-May", "Hide-and-go Seek", and "Hunting". In Spring we usually go skating on a pond which is adjacent to the school. We amuse ourselves in Autumn, picking blackberries in the fields nearby, and we also go for nuts with which we play nut-cracking. "Colours", which I mentioned above, are played as follows:- Any number from six upwards can take part in this game. At first all stand in a straight line and three are appointed as devil, angel, and one for giving out the colours. The appointed person gives out the colours, and having done so, the angel comes to guess some of them. He gets only three chances and if he guesses the right colours, he runs after that person, who, if caught, is a devil, and if he isn't he is an angel. The devil comes after the angel and they continue this performance until all the colours are guessed.
    In winter we amuse ourselves in certain ways around the fire. One of the games we play is called "Buzz", which is played as follows:- At least three can take part in this game. Some number is appointed, such as three. The
    Nancy O' Sullivan