Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some old people went to holy wells in former times to seek remedies for their ailments and they had other cures which are still available.
    A toothache is supposed to be cured by putting a drop of hot tea into it and leaving it there for ten minutes. It is also cured by dipping a piece of cotton wool, the same size as the hole in the tooth, into iodine and by putting it into the tooth. To cure the whooping cough, food left behind by a ferrit is sometime used.
    Nowadays holy wells are visited and the appointed days for visiting them are, St. John's day for St. Lachtaoin's well, and Whit Sunday for the well in Ballvourney. The ailments by people who visit these well are usually rheumatism, or if they have any animals sick, they pay rounds at these wells. Two years ago my father went to Ballyvourney, as he got s seat in a motor-car which was going. When coming home he brought a bottle of water from the holy well there.
    At this time there was a boy in the district who had boils on his neck. He went to the
      1. cleachtas an leighis