School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. There are four Catholic graveyards and one Protestant in the parish of Inniscarra. Matehy Graveyard is situated in the townland of Gilcaugh and there are many stories told it. The other graveyards are in Kilmurry, Carrigrohane, and there is one Catholic and one Protestant graveyard in Inniscarra. All are still in use.
    Matehy Graveyard is round in shape. There is a church-ruin in it and another in the Protestant one in Inniscarra. The graveyard in Gilcaugh is level near the walls but there is a high rock on which the church-ruin is situated in the centre.
    About three families are buried within the ruin in the graveyard. As far as I know there is no disused graveyard in Inniscarra. Several families in the locality use certain graveyards though they are very far away. Matehy graveyard is said to be moved from Loughane to Matehy. Three or four headstones can be seen in the field from which it is said to have moved. There is another headstone in the Shournagh river over which it is supposed to have crossed.
    Ita Hegarty