Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Robert Dunscombe was the name of the local landlord. The family were settled in Mount Desert for about fifty years. He was a bad landlord because he ordered the people to put their pigs out in the field without any rings so that they would tear up the ground in order to draw the birds which he wanted to shoot. When the people used to carry the rent to the house they should take off their boots to go in. He lived in Mount Desert. He was very fond of shooting and one day when he was coming down the Ballyshoneen bogs he broke his leg and died a few weeks after. Nobody was evicted in the townland.
    Owen Coleman