School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. This church and graveyard are situated on the banks of the Lee on the main Cork and Macroom road about eight miles from the City. Both church and graveyard are used exclusively by the Protestant community. As to the origin of the name.
    Up to the time of the famine Protestants were buried at the other graveyard a mile nearer to Cork city also beside the Lee when a local Protestant clergyman thought the burial ground was getting overcrowded owing to the numerous deaths. As a matter of dignity and religion he also argued that a separate graveyard was essential.
    According the site was secured and a crying want seemed settled. But lo and behold no one seemed anxious to bury their dead in the new and select spot. Arguments and threats failed. Finally mo Dhuine got a brain wave. He offered a
    Múinteoir