Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On his way home that day O'Callaghan met Callaghan Cleena. He asked her who was the man with the green coat and the brassy buttons riding the bob-tailed chestnut. She said that he was O'Donoghue from the lakes of Killarney. She also said that if the Ultonians lost they would not leave a garden that they would not blight on their way back to Ulster.
    On the following November John O'Callaghan was digging potatoes in his own garden, and when they went to call him to his dinner they found him sitting on a ridge and a pool of blood around him. He was dead - killed by the Ultonian.
    Charles Anketell
    Carney Coffey