Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, two women went to Knocknagree fair. When coming home that evening, it being rather late they thought of making a short cut home.
    On their way through the fields they came to a fort but being tired, and perhaps in a state of drunkness, they thought they saw a house in the middle of the fort, and a lovely fair-haired lady standing at the door.
    The girl invited them in, to take a rest when she saw how tired they were but before they entered she gave them a strict warning. This is what she said "When you'll leave me you'll go straight in and you'll meet another girl who will force you to eat and drink but do'nt take any. Then she will give you a clean bed to rest on until morning, but do'nt sell the pass on me." They went into the house and everything happened as the girl had said. They got the
    Éamonn Mac Geimridh
    An Leathfhearann Thiar, Co. Chorcaí