Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so in frost and snow and he didn't see, to suffer from the cold in the least. I saw him dancing barefooted.
    One time Jer got a legacy of £25. Not being accustomed to a flesh of money he didn't know how to spend it wisely. He spent it all the same. He bought a swell suit and a pair of boots and put them on. The suit was all right but the boots sent him nearly crazy, they heated his feet so much. Still he wanted to slow that he had boots and that he was a man of independent means. He engaged a jarvey in Boherbue named Jack Mae (now dead) to drive him every day until the money was spent. This would be about 35 years ago. They travelled to one village today, to another tomorrow and so on and Jer got gloriously drunk in each of them. He wore the swell suit every day but never washed his face or combed his hair. A side-car (jaunting car) they had - the jarvey on one side and Jer on the other with one shoe off and the other shoe unlaced, and his leg on his knee to show what an independent man the legacy had made him. He continued like this till his money was spent- which wasn't very long- and he reverted to begging again. He died about 15 years ago. His sister died 4 or 5 years ago.
    In my young days clogs were very generally worn. They are not worn now. There were also boots with what
    John Galvin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)