Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    allowed back to make up a quarrell he had had with his brother. He stated the mark on his body was the result of a blow he got from an evil spirit who was watching him for seven years. He also told his brother that when he, the brother would be near death strange marks would appear on his body also. The resurected man "died" again in the space of a few days. His brother was returning from Mass one Sunday some years after and remarked to a neighbour, then though in perfect health he had the marks his dead brother spoke of. Before tomorrow he was dead.
    N.B. Kelleher stated that the evil spirit waited until he removed his scapular and then struck him.
    A man named Maurice O'Connor who lived at Lyreaoune died about A.D. 1800. On the night before his death he heard a voice call "Maurice O'Connor, get up S. and say your prayers, it is 12 o'clock and youll die at this hour tomorrow night". To the first and second call he paid no
    J.D. O' Leary
    Ladhar Dhá Abhainn, Co. Chorcaí