Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heed but at the third call he did as he was bid, next morning he told his family to bring him the priest, explaining what happened during the night. The priest came but refused to give him Extreme Unction as he was not sick. However on the assumption that he must be sick as a result of his fancied experience of the night, he gave him Conditional Extreme Unction. At that time the corpse was always waked on a bed of green rushes in corner of the kitchen. He prepared his own wake - bed, brought the necessaries for his wake and when night came and the people who had heard the story came in he shared whiskey to each. This is probably the only case where a man is reputed to have given out whiskey at his own wake. An exsoldier who had returned from the European War of that time came in (the only man in the gathering who possessed a timepiece). Ó Connor asked him the time. It was 11.30. He stated he had only another half-hour. Several times during the intervening half-hour
    J.D. O' Leary
    Ladhar Dhá Abhainn, Co. Chorcaí