School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    criabacháins and had to be thrown away. The people ate turnips and yellow-gruel and they also ate priseach buidhe - a weed bearing a yellow flower. The turnips were stolen from several people because poor people did not grow them. The goverment gave seed potatoes the next year. The potatoes were set in ridges the same as the present day. Some people were found dead by the road side and green streaks at each side of their mouths after eating the grass, and a bunch of grass in their hand.
    The poor people that had nothing else to eat had to eat yellow gruel three times a day. Some people were not able to buy the Indian meal. The people that had it they were not able to cook it, because they thought it was like the other meal.
    Some people that died of hunger that time were not buried because people were afraid to go near the
    1. am