Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a famous ruin in this neighbourhood called the Old Walls of Liscarroll or Liscarroll Castle. It was built about 700 years ago by the Anglo-Normans. It is in the townland of Liscarroll parish of Liscarroll barony of Orrery and Kilmore and in the county of Cork. It is rectangular in shape. It is 240 feet long 120 feet wide and the walls are about 3 1/2 feet wide at the top. Formerly there were 6 towers in this castle- one round tower flanking each of 4 corners and 2 square towers one at the north side and one at the south side in the middle of the walls. One of the round towers had disappeared The round towers measure internally about 9 feet in diameter. The entrance to the castle is through the tower at the south side. it is a very big archway about 8 1/2 feet wide. The recess in its sides and opening in the roof through which the portcullis passed betoken days of uncertainty and of unrest. This tower is the principal one and is much larger than the corresponding one at the opposite side. It contains a stone staircase and several apartments and is machicolated i.e. there is a projecting
    Joseph Riordan