School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Historic.
    24. Faction Fights. - The centres were Shanagolden, Ardagh, Glin and Stonehall. The families were fireballs, mcMahons, O'Briens, Mulqueens, Leahys, Ryans. A man called Ryan as killed in Shanagolden. These parties were called "Three year olds" and "Four year olds". Parnell came into public life and the Irish people were organised and discontinued the faction fighting.
      1. daoine
  2. Historic - Shanagolden.
    29. Shanagolden. - (Post town of this school) had all its own little industries, spinning and weaving and flax growing. There is still in use in the neighbourhood some linen which was grown and manufactured in Shanagolden. One of the tablecloths won first prize at Limerick show two years ago. Shanagolden was also the home of shoemakers, coopers and Latin masters. Bishop Hanlon R.I.P. was taught Latin by one of its teachers. Young boys with their mothers came as scholars. They lived in the families houses , some of them remained and married into the families with whom they resided.
    Goat's St. - A group of about a dozen houses was the home of the labourers of this place. The remains of the little cabins may be seen West of Tubrid house and at the entrance to Mullagh House - formerly an R.I.C. barracks. The women were industrious and devoted their time to weaving and spinning, and lived comfortably. A story is told that an orphan boy was once seen to have played pitch and toss with with sovereigns found in the cabin walls.
      1. daoine