Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of all the local heroes, legendary or otherwise who enshrined themselves in the hearts of the West Limerick people, the greatest is perhaps Daneen Dan Hantnett, one of the most prominent local leaders of the '48 movement. His escapades and exploits with the military and police are still recounted around many a country fireside on a winters night.
    On one occasion he held up the royal mail coach at Devon road to search for spies letters - an exploit considered most daring in those days but quite common place during the late "Tan" war. For weeks after, the whole country side was combed by military and police. On one occasion some cowardly spy gave the information that he was located in a house at Tullig pound.
    This place was surrounded right away and it looked as if escape for Daneen was out of the question. The fenian was seized with the inspiration to lie between two feather ticks which comprised the usual bedding in farmers
    1. am
    Joan Conway