Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. Charms
    Many people were able to set charms long ago. Dan Dore of Ballyowen used cure many people by charms. When dogs used go mad and bite people Dan Dore had a charm that would cure the bitten person. My father was bitten by a mad dog and he was cured by a charm set by Dore.
    Dan Dore used set the charm by keeping his own cows milk inside and letting it set to make butter of it. The person who wanted to be cured should go to him three mornings fasting and take a bit of the butter. In a bottle he used make this butter and he put no salt in it.He used not charge any money but he used tell the person he cured to give a few pence to the next poor man he would meet. He used to say words over the butter. Children that were bitten by a mad dog used go mad and if they did not seek a cure by a charm it was customary to smother them between two ticks of feathers.
    Ita Sexton
    Ita Sexton