Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Father Donovan died in the year 1860. There is a tablet to his memory in Monagea Church where his mortal remains lie buried. He was one of the last priests to say mass in Rathcahill before the present church was built in 1839. The presbytery was then beside the church in Rathcahill near the blessed well. It was a thatched residence and was burned to the ground about ten years ago. A newly built house now stands on the spot. After the death of Fr. Donovan the present Parochial House for the clergy was built in Garden field.
    The Shanahan family - relatives of Fr. Donovan own the house and lands in Rathcahill. T. D. Shanahan the present poet of Monagea is a member of this family.
    Mary Ahern
    John P. Riordan