Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Burncourt (Co. Tipp.) to that great meeting for the putting back of Mrs. Galvin and her family, evicted by the landlord, to her place.
    When William Manahan of Ballylanden was arrested by the order of Buckshot Foster in 1881, 300 men gathered together below in his garden to help dig his potatoes and also 100 women many of whom never befor put their hand to a potatoe.
    My father that day led 200 men with their spades to Ballylanden and in spite of Clifford Lloyd who tried to stop them when going through the village of Ballylanden he got through all right and
      1. daoine
    Teangacha
    Mrs H. Cleary
    67
    Gairm bheatha
    Dress-maker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)