School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

1. Marriages take place during Shrove and sometimes during the year. Money is generally given as dowry. Stock and goods are given in some cases. In this parish there is no one old enough to give any account of marriages taking place in the houses now, nearly a hundred years ago or of people going to the church on horse back to be married. A wedding feast is nearly always held in the houses at home and in some cases at a hotel. When a girl is married a month she comes home and some friends and neighbours are invitted to the house and they have a party, this is called the hauling home. There are certain months and days which are unlucky to get married. May is one month and nobody gets married during Lent and Advent. Friday is an unlucky day to get married. There is a proverb which a wise author wrote "happy is the corpse that the rain falls on and happy is the bride that the sun shines on.
    Mrs Davis
    Cnoc na nGoirtíní, Co. Luimnigh