Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Four Acres" is the name of a field in Thomas Quirke's farm at Knockroe. The field is so called because it is four acres large.
    The Terrace is a little height of stones overlooking a little pool of water in John Hogan's farm at Knockroe. The Glen is a field belonging to Christy Heffernan. It is between Newtown hill and Boskill hill.
    There is a field in David Hennessy's in Killona called the "Oaten Meadow". It is so called because there were oats set there once. In the same farm there is a field called "The Closh" because it is loamy land near a bog. There are many placenames around Caherconlish Co.Limerick.
    Caherconlish means the city at the head of the fort. That is because there is a fort called Knocán beco (?) about half a mile away from it. Bothar na gCloch, which means the road of the stones, is about a mile from Caherconlish.
    Bothar Rí Liam is a disused road running along the west of Caherconlish. "Bothar Rí Liaim" means King William's road, because King William used it when bringing artillery to the siege of Limerick.
    There is a place about a mile from Caherconlish called Knockeen. That means the little hill, because there is a little hill
    Teangacha
    Mrs Hayes