Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Food in Olden Times.
    About three meals a day were eaten in olden times. The meals were:- Breakfast, Dinner and Supper. The people worked every morning before breakfast. The principal food was potatoes, milk and stirabout. Skim milk was drunk. The people sat around tables when eating. The tables were hung on the wall when not in use. Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday. Geese were eaten on Christmas Day.
    Meat was a very rare dish and those who could afford it had it for dinner on Sunday. Tea was also very rare. Some families did not know what it was like.
    The vessel used for drinking the milk was a wooden vessel, called pigin meaning "pingin" This measure of milk cost a penny. Each person drank the full of this milk and ate about half a stone of potatoes.
    Tea was first used in this district at Nash's in Newtown.
    1. táirgí