Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an ancient cross in the Churchyard in Inch St. Laurence. It is made of timber. There is an ancient spire in Caherconlish graveyard. It is situated at the end of an old Church. There is a statue of Jesus Christ carved out in it. It is said that it was carved in the sixteenth century. One of the local landlord's family home have their burial place there. There is the figure of an English king carved there also. There are the ruins of old monuments in Boskill. It was there in memory of King William.
    There is a Mass-Rock in Peter Marshall's field in Inch St. Laurence. It is along side the Church of Inch St. Laurence. There is a hollow in the centre of the rock which is supposed to be always full of water. The water is said to be a cure for warts. There is a stone near Caherconlish with the print of a man's foot on it.