Scoil: Lorrha (C.) (uimhir rolla 601)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gertrude M. Lee

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A river flows beside our house and there is a lovely lake on this river called the Friars' Lough. This lake is about half a mile from the village and it is much frequented by the villagers for fishing and picnics in the summer months.
    Lorrha was a very important place formerly. In the sicth century St. Ruadhan who is patron saint of Lorrha founded a monastery and school here. The monastery continued at Lorrha until the twelfth century. No trace of St. Ruadhan's monastery remains but there are ruins of monasteries of later years. The old ruins are alluded to in the poem "The Place where I was born", by MacLiag.
    These are the lines;
    "From out the dusk a vision calls