Scoil: Lorrha (C.) (uimhir rolla 601)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gertrude M. Lee

1. Buying and Selling
    In olden times there were no big towns but shops were scattered through the country. People had to go to the nearest town to make purchases.
    There was no buying or selling carried on after Mass on a Sunday as people considered it an unlucky day to make a bargain.
    Money was not always given for goods as people some times bartered for other goods or some times gave labour for them.
    In former times markets were held in towns and villages but they are only held in towns now-a-days. There are no accounts of hucksters, peddlers or dealers that visited districts in former times. A fourpenny bit a four shilling piece and a five shilling piece are gone out of use now-a-days. A bad shilling is said always to return to the owner.
    It is said that "Handsel Monday"
        1. trádáil