Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About half a mile on the west side of the School, on the right from School to Tipperary is a hill called Garnacanly Hill. It is part of a farm owned by Mr Kelly. In the 3rd field from the road there is a BEE-HIVE house or cellar. The field is known as "the Cellar Field." There is a low doorway. On the floor inside there is a round flat stone and it leads to an underground passage. If you put your ear to this stone you would hear a sound like that of horses tramping. A man dreamt three nights after each other that there was gold under the cellar. He went with others carrying lanterns, spades etc. When they had been digging some time a storm arose and the lantern was extuingished and this was repeated until they were forced to leave after filling up the hole.
    It is said locally that the underground passage
    Mrs Flynn