Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The nearest fort to my house is at the foot of the Moat of Kilfeacle. There is a secret passage from the moat to the fort. There is another fort about three hundred yards from it and music used to be heard in it years gone by. All the old people used to be afraid to cut the trees around it. But quite recently every one of them were cut and nothing happened. There is a circular shape around it. There is an entrance in to it. There are three forts within view of Ballyhurst school Co Tipperary two on the lands of Mr O'Ryan and one in the lands of Mr Toomy. The Tuatha de Dannans that built them and they were afterwards known as the fairy took their child and left back another child. There is an under ground passage tfrom a beehive cellar in Garnacathy to the forts in Ballyhurst. There are about five forts within view of each other near the school. Garnacathy fort is about 400 yds from Ballyhurst school. There was an old woman living in Mullinhone near a fort with her family. Her name was Brigid Clery[?]/ She got very delicate and the people of the house said that the fairies had taken their Brigid and left back another woman in her place. The put her on an iron and roasted her. While they were roasting her they were saying "If you be Brigid Clery come out of the fort". In the fort in Kilfeacle light used to be seen. Neddie Crowe went to cut the bushes around Kennedys fort and he lost the use of his legs. In the fort in Ballyhurst a woman used to seen coming out of the with a jug. About a mile and a half North West to
    Mary Ryan
    Cill Fhiacal, Co. Thiobraid Árann