Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and salt and breadcrumbs and the liver of the goose and fill it into the skin of the neck and sometimes they make little dumplings out of it and put it into the soup. The way we stuff a goose is we mix pepper and salt, milk, melted butter onions and breadcrumbs together and fill it into the body of the goose and sew it up and roast it.
  2. In olden times people used eat only three meals a day. Up to 50 years ago potatoes were the principal food with skim milk and butter and eggs. They used very little meat. Meat was used only two or three days a week. In the summer they worked for about an hour before their breakfast. The creamery system made a great change in the dietary of the farmers and farm workers. After that they had no skim milk so that they began to drink tea oftener. Now it is drunk at almost every meal. The use of potatoes is dying out. Bread made from wheat is the principal food at present. It is baked in a bastible. The lid is reddened over the fire. There is fire placed on top of the cake. In
    1. táirgí
    Annie O' Doherty