Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Under water, I do travel, over water, I do stand. I rode a mare that never had a foal, and carried the bridle in my hand.
    Answer. A ship.
    As I went over yonder hill, I saw the world's wonder. Four and twenty days and they tearing up the nation, asunder.
    Answer, A harrow.
  2. 1. A man employed a night-watch in his store. One day when he was about to go on a train journey. The night-watch came to him and told him that he had a dream and in the dream he was told that the train was going to be wrecked. He did not go on the journey, and he gave twenty pounds as reward to the night-watch, and he sacked him. Why did he sack him?
    Answer. If the night-watch was asleep all the goods would be stolen.
    2. There was a fiddler in Kilfenora that had a brother fiddler in Ennistymon, and the brother fiddle in Ennistymon had no brother fiddle in Kilfenora. How was that.
    Answer. The fiddler in Kilfenora was a girl.
    3. There was three sisters walking along the road when