Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the way the country girls make the daisy-chain. They gather a bunch of long daisies. They put a hole on the end of the daisy and put a daisy out in it and so on.
    A turnip is used as a candle-stick in Christmas night. They put a hole on the turnip and make it round.
    A cradle-bird is made from elder. First you would get four strong rods of elder. You would leave more than a foot long. Then you would make a square out of them. Then you would put four ozier's and doube them and tie them up slanted. Then you would get weak rod's of elder and put them in and out between the ozier's. Youd woud tie each of them with a cord. Then a bow is put inside in it.
    Pádraig Ó Slatarra