Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is alot of forts around our house tis Liosanna we call them The fourts around our house are round put there is most of them square. In this one there is a hole in this one and one night my father was coming from Ragairne and he heard music in it he also seen a man walking into it he also seen light in it. It is not right to have anything to do with fairies Because one night a knock came to a door they got up and there was no know at it. Again later the knock came again they got up again there was no knock But in the morning when they got up the door was open and they locked it the night before but it was the fairies that opened it.
    It was the faries that made the forts. Some say it was the Irish that made them
    Pádraig Ó Maolcaoine